Lake County, California

Women's Clubs of Lake County 1923 -24



BIG VALLEY COMMUNITY CLUB
Organized 1905
MOTTO: "United we do -- divided we undo"
FLOWER: Pear Blossom

President:          Mrs. J. Wooldridge
Vice-President: Mrs. Wm. Mathews
Secretary:         Mrs. J. H. Combs
Treasurer:         Mrs. E. K. Harrington

MEMBERS
Mrs. Phil BerrymanMrs. ForbesMrs. Chas. Kuppinger
Mrs. Lea BleakmoreMrs. GeorgeMrs. Mack Mathews
Mrs. Pete BiggiMrs. W. P. HillMrs. Wm. Mathews
Mrs. J. ButlerMrs. Frank HillMrs. W. P. Mariner
Mrs. T. ButlerMrs. Dick HillMrs. Reynolds
Mrs. Jas. CombsMrs. HazelwoodMrs. J. Rains
Mrs. Thos. CoatsMrs. E. K. HarringtonMrs. David Squires
Mrs. DavidsonMrs. Kise HarringtonMrs. Ada Stokes
Mrs. Ida DutcherMrs. IrvinMrs. J. Wooldridge


FINLEY COUNTRY CLUB
Organized April 1906
MOTTO: "Let me live in a house by the side of the road and be a friend to man"
FLOWER: Lupin

President:          Mrs. Roberta L. Boardman
Vice-President:  Mrs. Andrew Smith
Secretary:          Miss Belle Payne

SOCIAL MEMBERS
Mrs. Lizzie AnnetteMrs. Grace KeithleyMrs. Sallie Rowden
Mrs. Lillian HillMrs. E. A. LambMiss Maud Wilkinson

FEDERATED MEMBERS
Mrs. Melvina H. BoardmanMrs. Elva JohnsonMrs. Kate Duff Slattery
Mrs. Roberta L. BoardmanMrs. E. L. LyonMrs. A. Smith
Mrs. James CombsMrs. Irene MorrisonMrs. Mary Stanley
Mrs. Celestia HatfieldMrs. Nettie L. PruettMrs. Susan F. Thomas
Mrs. Matilda HendricksMrs. M. E. PayneMrs. A. W. Rogers
Miss Susan IngramMiss Belle PayneMrs. George Sanderson
Miss Belle IngramMrs. Anna A. ReidMiss Maud Sanderson


THE WOMEN'S CLUB OF KELSEYVILLE
Organized April 14, 1921
MOTTO: "Light is the toil when many share the task"
FLOWER: Blue Larkspur

President:          Mrs. F. J. Norton
Vice-President:  Mrs. A. W. Utting
Secretary:          Mrs. J. P. Brotherson
Treasurer:          Mrs. P. Q. Robison

MEMBERS

Mrs. Mary J. BarnesMrs. Mae W. HardyGladys Orcutt
Mollie E. BarnesMrs. L. Homer HendersonDorothea M. Pickerl
Mrs. C. A. BensonMatilda D. HendricksStella M. Reeder
Leta D. BensonMrs. W. L. B. HillHazel F. Reel
Melvina H. BoardmanMrs. Rolla HookMrs. William H. Renfro
Mrs. J. P. BrothersonAlice M. IrvingCora M. Renfro
Mrs. Ethel A. BrownMrs. Lionel JensenMrs. Teresa M. Robison
Estelle A. BrehmeMrs. C. W. JohnstoneCaroline Robison
Mabel W. ChurchillMrs. Mattie KelsayMrs. Marybelle Sanders
Nellie C. DornMrs. R. G. JonesMrs. H. W. Swafford
Florence E. DornMrs. J. W. KingryMrs. J. H. Shores
Mrs. M. H. DunbarMrs. Della LaughlinMrs. W. E. Story
Blanche L. FaulknerMrs. D. J. LynchMrs. T. N. Steward
Dorothy M. FaulknerMrs. M. McIntireHelen Taylor
Emily G. FultzMrs. May Ford MerrittJean M. Utting
Myrtle GallagherHattie H. MorrisonMrs. Clifford Trailor
Mrs. F. G. GunnSylva R. MosherMrs. S. B. Vinson
Ida Helena GunnJosephine MurrayMrs. J. B. Williamson
Mrs. Harry HazellMrs. F. J. NortonMrs. Edna C. Woodham
Irma G. HauckMrs. A. B. Olson


THE LAKEPORT WOMAN'S CIVIC CLUB
Organized March 9, 1921
FLOWER: The Chemise Lily

President:                          Mrs. Leonard Coates
Vice-President:                 Mrs. Willard Burke
Recording Secretary:         Mrs. M. A. Craig
Corresponding Secretary:  Mrs. W. A. Newcomb
Treasurer:                          Mrs. Howard Crawford

MEMBERS
Mrs. Lelia D. AbbottMrs. C. W. FlodbergMrs. L. C. McCloud
Mrs. J. C. AntonMrs. T. V. FerronMiss Helen Mundy
Mrs. Lea BleakmoreMrs. Fred A. GreeneMiss Louise Madsen
Mrs. H. C. BoggsMrs. A. W. GreeneMrs. A. S. McGill
Mrs. Josephine BoggsMrs. Dudley GreeneMrs. W. R. McNair
Mrs. Willard F. BurkeMrs. A. HarringtonMrs. W. A. Newcomb
Miss Mabel BrothersMrs. E. B. HealtonMrs. W. H. Renfro
Mrs. Leonard CoatesMrs. Joe W. HendricksMrs. R. S. Rodman
Mrs. M. A. CraigMrs. Mary JenneMrs. Anna Reed
Mrs. Chas. A. CraigMrs. H. L. JordanMrs. Barton Reardon
Mrs. Porter ClendenninMiss Edith KennedyMrs. Oscar Sanford
Mrs. Ada ClendenninMrs. J. A. KeseyMrs. Leonard Stone
Mrs. Howard CrawfordMrs. H. V. KeelingMrs. R. C. Talbert
Mrs. John G. CrumpMrs. H. C. LaMotteMrs. Geo. H. Voss
Mrs. L. G. CurryMrs. G. A. Lyon, Sr.Mrs. J. F. Wilson
Mrs. Ella ClarkMrs. W. P. MarinerMrs. Chester White
Mrs. H. F. CookMrs. Fred H. MerrittMrs. Ida B. Winters
Mrs. Ida L. DutcherMrs. P. H. MillberryMrs. Fred Wilson

WOMEN'S IMPROVEMENT CLUB OF LOWER LAKE
Organized October 22, 1922

President:               Mrs. Craig Knauer
First Vice-Pres:      Mrs. I. C. Allen
Second Vice-Pres: Mrs. Louis Jago
Secretary:              Mrs. Olive Shaul
Treasurer:              Mrs. Frank Noel

MEMBERS
Mrs. Luella AdamsonMrs. Grace GarnerMrs. Carrie Millsap
Mrs. Madeline AkinsMrs. Clara HaleMrs. Minnie L. Noel
Mrs. I. C. AllenMrs. Narcissa HerndonMrs. J. C. Osgood, Sr.
Mrs. Ianthe AndersonMiss Lila HerndonMrs. Edna Patterson
Miss Grace AndersonMiss Louise HesseMiss Catharine Patterson
Miss Mora AndersonMrs. Emma JagoMrs. Brice Rannells
Mrs. C. E. CumbersonMrs. Edna JonesMrs. Rose Reichert
Mrs. Emma DavisMrs. Craig KnauerMrs. Olive Shaul
Mrs. Grace DilgerMrs. H. D. KnauerMrs. Anna S. Stubbs
Mrs. Bessie DowMrs. Alice C. KuglemanMrs. Helen Vernon
Mrs. Mina E. FellMrs. Dora KuglemanMrs. Cora Watson
Mrs. Amy FordMrs. Velma LeeMrs. Lucy Weidemeyer
Miss Mary Foley

WOMEN'S CLUB OF MIDDLETOWN
Organized October 14, 1922
MOTTO: "Service with co-operation"

President:               Mrs. A. H. Deverman
First Vice-Pres:      Mrs. Robert Cannon
Second Vice-Pres: Miss Dorothy Reed
Secretary:               Mrs. W. F. Snow
Treasurer:               Mrs. S. B. Herrick

HONORARY MEMBER
Mrs. C. E. Cumberson
MEMBERS
Mrs. Loren BrooksMrs. Ben HuntMrs. R. L. Smith
Mrs. W. L. BrooksMrs. S. C. IshmaelMrs. W. F. Snow
Mrs. F. C. BrookinsMrs. Frank JohnsonMrs. W. H. Sweikert
Mrs. Ned BurgherMrs. Bert LevyMrs. C. H. Turner
Mrs. R. B. CannonMrs. L. S. PetersonMrs. Guy M. Walden
Mrs. A. H. DevermanMiss Dorothy ReedMiss Abbie Wilkinson
Mrs. Belle FarmerMrs. James E. ReesMrs. Lydia Wilkinson
Miss Edna F. FosterMrs. Richard SeimerMrs. O. E. Wrieden
Mrs. S. B. Herrick


SCOTT'S VALLEY SOCIAL AND IMPROVEMENT CLUB
Organized May 5, 1921
MOTTO; "Improve ourselves, our homes, and our community"

President:                        Mrs. Rhea B. Deacon
Vice-President:                Mrs. Alma Gordon
Treasurer:                        Mrs. Hulda Burger
Recording Secretary:        Mrs. Dorothy Martin
Corresponding Secretary: Mrs. Irene J. Dashiell

HONORARY MEMBERS
Mrs. E. K. HarringtonMrs. Lea BleakmoreMrs. Lucy Reed

MEMBERS
Mrs. Ida BannisterMrs. Ann GordonMrs. Madine Meador
Mrs. Margaret BurrissMrs. Zoa GordanMrs. Ida R. Poe
Mrs. Hulda BurgerMrs. Crystal GrossMrs. Ada Price
Mrs. Mattie CallahanMrs. Frances GruwellMrs. B. A. Price
Mrs. Irene J. DashiellMrs. Sadie GruwellMrs. Ruth Reed
Mrs. Catherine DeaconMrs. Nellie B. HendricksMrs. Dorothy Rider
Mrs. Rhea B. DeaconMrs. Margaret HendricksMrs. Jospehine Simons
Mrs. Clara DutcherMrs. Dorothy MartinMrs. Margaret Wolfe
Mrs. Ida L. DutcherMrs. Dona ManningMrs. M. J. Wright
Mrs. Lillian EachusMrs. Dora Meador
Mrs. Mabel FelgerMrs. Mary Meador




UPPER LAKE WOMEN'S PROTECTIVE CLUB
Organized October 13, 1913
MOTTO: "For the good of our community"
FLOWER: Chemise Lily

President:                         Mrs. H. H. Riffe
Vice-Pres:                        Mrs. Maude Witherspoon
Recording Secretary:        Mrs. R. T. Polk
Corresponding Secretary: Mrs. Pearl Davidson
Treasurer:                         Miss Ray Barnett

MEMBERS
Miss Teresa AsherMrs. HumasonMrs. Hattie Porter
Miss Ray BarnettMiss Ruth HumasonMrs. F. G. Patterson
Miss Flora BarnfieldMrs. Lottie JonesMrs. Emma Reynolds
Miss BloombergMrs. KiblingerMiss Florence Reynolds
Mrs. J. B. BakerMrs. E. R. KeilMrs. Jessie Robinson
Mrs. Nettie ClevelandMrs, Jennie LeagueMrs. H. H. Riffe
Mrs. Isabelle ChristieMrs. Nellie LakeMrs. Lyda Ruddick
Mrs. Noreen CampbellMrs. Ella MooreMrs. Lucy Rasmussan
Mrs. Mabel ChristieMrs. Stella MasonMrs. Marie Sleeper
Mrs. H. deGhetaldeMrs. Kate MasonMrs. Alma Sleeper
Mrs. Pearl DavidsonMrs. Maude MeredithMrs. Eva Sanborn
Miss EverettMrs. Amy MurdockMrs. Emma Sanborn
Miss DixonMrs. Irene McCulloughMrs. Josie Sailor
Mrs. Martha FergusonMrs. Myrtle McCaslinMrs. Amy Searcy
Mrs. Loretta FinneyMrs. Reta McCrayMrs. Edna Squires
Mrs. F. M. FrakesMrs. Rosa MasonMrs. Leta Tallman
Mrs. Flora GauterMrs. C. McMahonMrs. Mamie Tallman
Mrs. Relda GarnerMrs. Grace McQuestenMrs. Agnes Vann
Mrs. Eva GrahamMrs. Alta MendenhallMrs. Maude Witherspoon
Mrs. Elda HowardMrs. Bertha NeilMrs. Florence Woodson
Mrs. Lou K. HoweMrs. Ida OgdenMrs. Williams
Mrs. Alta HelbaumMrs. Etta PhillipsMrs. Youngreen
Mrs. H. L. HammondMrs. Evangeline PolkMiss M. Youngreen




Return to Lake County Page

Return to California USGenWeb Project Page


E-mail Anita Crabtree Anita Crabtree
anitajc@pacific.net
Last Updated 01/01/2017

Copyright 1996-2017: by the Lake County Coordinator: All materials, images, sounds and data contained herein are not to be copied or downloaded for purposes of duplication, distribution, or publishing without the express written permission of the Lake County Coordinator.

This web page is maintained on behalf of the California portion of The USGenWeb Project and is paid for by Supporters. Although believed to be correct as presented, we ask that if you have corrections, changes, additions, or find that any links provided on this page are not functioning properly please contact the Webmaster for prompt attention to the matter. ~ALL RIGHTS RESERVED~