.
Madera County, California GenWeb
Gateway to Yosemite
Exact Center of California
Home - E-Mail

R. L. POLK & CO’S
MADERA CITY
DIRECTORY
1920

Comprising an Alphabetically Arranged List of Business Firms, Professional Men and Private Citizens, Rural Free Delivery Routes, Numerically Arranged Phone Guide, a Complete Householders’ Guide

AND A

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY
VOL. III.
R. L. POLK & Co.

PUBLISHERS
P. 0. Box 687, SACRAMENTO, CAL

Member of the Association of American Directory Publishers.
Copyright 1920. by R. L. Polk & Co

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF NAMES

A
Aaron Aaron dry gds 324 F Yosemite r 300 So G
Acton Alvin M surveyor Madera Abs Co h 217 So K
Acuna Fernando lab h 817 Madera
Adame Vitoriano lab r 723 Madera
Adames Merse lab h 806 Columbia
Adams Mrs Annie C r 200 So B
Adams David blksmith 204 So D h 801 Sierra
Adams D P clk Madera Hdw Co
Adams John M cement contr h 100 W Olive
Adams Jos P salsn h 714 Nebraska
Adams Mrs. Nannies M r 100 W Olive
Adams Preston clk h 207 So A
Adell Ray L (Adell & Cortright) r 601 W Yosemite
Adell & Cortright (R L Adell W H Cortright (Hanford) concrete pipe Central cor D
African H F Zion Church 605 So D
Aiken John S h 310 So J
Aiken Wm F mach opr lvi S P Co h 319 So J
Aimar John lab r 609 So C
Aimar Stene lab h 609 So C
Albert Chas lab r 214 E Yosemite
Albini Augusto lab H S P Co h 916 So B
Alejandre V lab H S P Co
Alexander Rush H agt Western Auto Stage Co r 103 E. Yosemite
Allen Jas F lab h 836 Washn
Allen J W mach opr Adell & Cortright
Allen J Wyatt farmer h 733 Bridge
Allen Nathan farmer r 733 BridgeAllen Norman K r 325 No 1)
Allen Orville B h 725 Bridge
Allen Philip L well borer h 1025 Daulton
Alley M L mach opr M S P Co
Allin Hazel tchr High Sch
Allinson Geo N garage 119 So C h 710 Columbia
Allinson Jos 0 lab R G Allinson h 711 Columbia
Allinson Ralph G autos 224 So F
Alvares Atonacio lab h 207 No F
Alvares Bidal lab h 205 No F
Alvares Jesus lab h 202 No Q
Alviso Frank M sheep shearer h 813 Madera
Amaro Jos F h 217 No D
Amer Elbert M r 204 So J
Amer Wm M h 204 So J
American Railway Express G W Donahue agt 106 So F
AMERICAN STEAM LAUNDRY (C C Kennell) 208 So F
ANDERSON ALBERT A Mgr R L Polk & Co P 0 Box 687 Sacramento
Anderson D W mach opr Adell & Cortright
Anderson Earl K salsn h 218 W 8th
Anderson Frank G cementwkr h 415 So H
Anderson Mrs Nancy E h 214 W 8th
Anderson Nels h 729 Lily
Anderson Silas S watchmn Cal Assoc Raisin Co h 210 W 8th
Andrews Thos elk h 601 F Yosemite
Apalos R lab H S P Co
Apperson Carleton A (Madera Electric Co) h 125 No A
Apperson Jas K elk h 111 No B
Apperson Wm L (Madera Electric Co) h 218 No B
Archambeault Damassa r 228 So. H
Arinjano Jose lab h 619 So C
Armstong Eleanor tchr City Schs r 222 No D
Armstrong H S pumpmn F & S Elec & I Co
Armstrong Sylvester mech h 429 F Central
Arradondo Mrs Theodora r 208 So 0
Asborno Antonio lab r 725 Vineyard
Associated Oil Co E 1VI Saunders agt 401 No F
Austin Herbert C agt S P Co h 112 Flume
AUTOCAR SALES & SERVICE CO OF CALIF J H Phillips Mgr Motor Trucks 501 I Fresno
Autrand Jos J watchmn Cal Assoc Raisin Co h 815 Front
Avilas Antone lab h 117 Fig
Ayala B lab M S P Co
Ayala Mrs Francisca h 315 So H
B
Badella Michael lab M S P Co h 504 So D
Baden John M lab h 120 Vineyard
Baer Boyd J lab r 519 So C
Baer Mrs Margarita h 519 So C
Bailey Arthur F dept mgr Rosenthal Cuter Co h 901 E Yosemite
Bailey Mrs Emma h 612 Clinton
Bailey H Clark elk h 223 So B
Bailey Leroy E billiards 212 E Yosemite h 605 Front
Bailey Mason A lawyer Court House h 220 E Yosemite
Bailey Raymond F lab r 812 Bloker
Bailey Wm B h 812 Bloker
Baker Harry H painter 105 No E h Nipinnawasee
Baker Horace E painter h 615 Moore
Baker John H inspr Co Hort Comnr h 501 Front
Balch Grace tel opr r 205 Vineyard
Baldwin Nathan gunsmith 715 Bridge
Ballard Clarence R elk Assoc Oil Co h 907 E Yosemite
Ballard John B h 213 So B
Bandone Amadeo lab h 605 Vineyard
BANK OF ITALY C F Wente Mgr Yosemite cor C
Banta Mrs Belle h 301 E Central
Banzi Fifo lab h 924 So C
Baraldi Albert lab M S P Co h 800 So B
Baraldi Arthur mach C A Chamberlain r 700 So D
Baraldi Pietro lab M S P Co h 700 So D
Baraldi Tony lab A A Lowe
Barcroft David lawyer Jos Barcroft r 503 No D
BARCROFT FREDK I Hardware Plumbing Tinning Work 216 K Yosemite h 116 No C
Barcroft Isabelle stngr Jos Barcroft r 503 No D
BARCROFT JOS Lawyer 1st Nat Bk bldg 107 So D Tel 194 XV h 503 No D Tel 117 J
Barker Mrs Annie h 221 No K
Barker Beulah bkpr Madera-Fresno Stage Co r 221 No K
Barnes Wm T mgr Western Creameries Co
Barnett Mrs Eliza h 100 No A
Barnett Jack elk Basket Store r 217 No B
BARNETT JOHN H Sheriff h 116 So B
Barr Walter B h 416 S Lake
Barrera L lab M S P Co
Barry Dolores opr P T & T Co r 304 Vineyard
Barsotti Domenico baker Nello Barsotti h 218 No F
Barsotti Nello bakery 216 No F r 218 No F
Bartlett Jas G plumber F M King h 760 Dellavalle
Bartmann Geo H dentist 4 First Nat Bk bldg h 500 W Yosemite
Bartolomi Augusto lab h 810 So D
Baseball Park 5th cor Flume
BASKET STORE THE (C M and S W Petty) Grocers 128 E Yosemite
Bates Harvey lab r 710 Austin
Bates John P lab h 624 So D
Bates J lab r 710 Austin
Bates Mrs Mary h 710 Austin
BAY ROBT A Jeweler 1111/2 E Yosemite h 200 No A
Bean Spray Pump Co Brooks & Clarke agts 123 E Yosemite
Bearrup Mrs Julia h 236 Vineyard
Beatsch Roland C carp h 412 S Lake
Beaver Henry F (Centennary Methodist Ch) Ii 121 No B
Beaver Jas C elc Madera Elec Co r 125 No A
Beck Jas farmer h 525 Front
Beckett Timothy J h 311 Vineyard
Beery Norman D carp h 321 IE Central
Beffa Camillo P farmer h 224 B Olive
Beffa Emilio pumpmn D Stephenson h 224 B Olive
Belcher Arthur F drayage 130 E Yosemite
Belcher Mrs Mary S r 500 W Yosemite
Belemonte R lab M S P Co
Belknap Gladys bkpr r 710 Columbia
Bell John T (Saunders Bros & Bell) r 300 So G
Belloma Frank lab M S P Co r 301 No F
Belmonte Rosindo lab h 425 Fig
Benitos Dane lab r 713 Vineyard
Bennett Howard E mach V Gordon r 404 No B
Bennett Kathryn T stngr r 404 No B
Bennett Rusworth L Justice of the Peace Court House h 404 No B
Benson Chas M h 125 No K
Benson Francis M h 209 So I
Berdugo Antonio carp h 1015 So D
Berrier L Bethel stngr r 209 B Yosemite
Berrier Mrs Margaret E (Rosedale Hotel) h 209 B Yosemite
Berrier Wm lab Adell & Cortright r 209 E Yosemite
Berryhill Ira W elk S Oil Co h 425 So A
Best Chas B carp h 717 Washington
Bethards Ezra farmer h 427 W Olive
Bidwell Lola presser F E. Loges r 920 W Yosemite
Birch Dwight C salsn M S P Co h 111 No K
Birner John J millmn h 904 Garden
Bisson Norman firemn M S P Co h 316 Magnolia
Black Alex lab h 220 So H
Blood Mrs Carrie A h 926 Sierra
Blowfield Mrs Lulu M opr P T & T Co r 213 So B
Board of Education (County) Craig Cunningham see Court House
Bodge W C floormn G S Cheuvront
Boekenoogen Egbert P printer Madera Tribune h 305 No D
Boitano Ernest lab r 400 Fig
Boiling John mech r 217 No C
Bondesen Jay S (Palmer & Bondesen) h 130 So K
Bone Mrs Eva J notions 119 E Yosemite r 125 No K
Bonner Packing Co Stephen Cannatella mgr 121 No F
Bonsi John lab h 400 Fig
Borba Arthur M barber h 118 S Lake
Borboa Bruno sheep shearer h 824 Columbia
Borell John sheep shearer h rear 512 So G
Boren Willard E gasmkr Madera Gas Co h 106 Clinton
Boring Chas W lab h 808 Cross
Boring C B mach opr M S P Co
Boring Mrs Nancy A nurse h 818 Cross
Borini John lab r 328 Fig
Bortolussi F lab M S P Co
Bosquez K lab M S P Co
Bost Jas M plumber h 217 No B
Boulis Andrew restaurant 116 E Yosemite
Boulter Wm B real est 118 F Yosemite h 314 N Lake
Bourn John H (Southern Hotel) h 104 No B
Boyajian K tailor S G Tashjian r 320 No Lake
Bozeman B Edw bicycles 308 E Yosemite h 220 N Lake
Bradley Alfred A (Bradley’s Shoe Store) h 616 W Yosemite
Bradley Frank mach h 802 Nebraska
BRADLEY Alfred A ( Bradley's Shoe Store h 616 W Yosemite
BRADLEY’S SHOE STORE (A A Bradley) 124 E. Yosemite
Bradley, Frank Mach h 802 Nebraska
Bradley Thos W chauf S Oil Co h 201 S Lake
Brammer Bldg 219 F Yosemite
Brammer Mrs Florence P bkpr Madera Ice Delivery r 415 No D
Brammer Herman C F (Brammer & Son) h 329 F Central
Brammer John T (Madera Tee Delivery) h 414 No B
Brammer Mayme E stngr Madera Abs Co r 329 B Central
Brammer Wm A (Brammer & Son) h 220 No D
Brammer & Son (H C F and W A) shoes 219 F Yosemite
Branch Wm A lab M S P Co h 808 Bloker
Branson Henry J mach opr M S P Co h 620 E 9th
Branson John S lab M S P Co h 832 Washn
Branson Jos W lab h 500 Vineyard
Bravo V P lab M S P Co
Breslin Connell ins agt h 220 No C
Brey Frances MW supervisor music City Schs r 300 So G
BREYFOGLE~CHAMIBERLIN CO W R Breyfogle Pres L H Chamberlin Sec-Treas 
     Dry Goods 117 E Yosemite Ave.
Breyfogle Wm K pres Breyfogle-Chamberlin Co h 722 Garden
Briggs Donald A h 711 Nebraska
Briscoe Agnes tchr r 210 No N
Brisco Frederic F Co Assessor h 210 No N Brisco Logan r 210 No N
Bristol Jos lab St Dept
Brocchini Alex tmstr r 310 So H
Brocchini Mrs Mary b 501 S Lake
BROOKMAN C CONNER (Brockman’s Pharmacy) h 312 So J
BROCKMAN’S PHARMACY (C C Brockman) 136 E Yosemite (See front cover)
Brombal A lab M S P Co
Bronzini V lab M S P Co
Brooks D Denslow (Brooks & Clarke) grain and ins 123 E Yosemite h 405 So A
Brooks Mrs Emma J r 200 No 0
Brooks Irving D dept mgr Rosenthal-Kutner Co h 520 W Yosemite
Brooks Jean D tchr Co Schs r 405 So A
BROOKS & CLARKE (D D Brooks W A Clarke) Agts Bean Spray Pump Co 123 E Yosemite
Brothers Ruby nurse Mad Sanitarium
Brotherton Louis M clk Tighe-Breyfogle Co h 220 E Yosemite
Brower Robt G farmer h 204 No A
Brower R J (Brower & Swift)
Brower & Swift (R J Brower W F Swift) billiards 225 E Yosemite
Brown Geo real est h 401 No C
Brown Gertrude H stngr J J Coghlan r 401 No C
Brown Mrs Gladys r 931 Nebraska
Brown Isaac K porter h 620 So A
Brown Judge D h 931 Nebraska
Brown Langsworth chauf h 212 Vineyard
Brown Mrs Matilda A r 120 No D
Brown Robt bldg contr h 900 Garfield
Brown Walter M carp h 208 N Lake
Brown Wilbert C farmer h 421 So C
Brown Wm A h 124 No L
Brown Win F floormn Merino & Son r 401. No C
Bruce Rev Geo W (First M E Ch h 208 W 6th
Brugnoli Davido lab r 630 So B
Brugnoli Thank lab h 630 So B
Brunmier Henry lab M S P Co h 1022 Clinton
Brunzini Bruno lab Ia 608 Lily
Bryant Jas D mech Ia 109 So Q
Bucher Albert ctr H C Knowles
Buelna Antonio lab h 831 Madera
Buhlman Mrs Catherina r 220 No J
Bulfinch C E mach opr M S P Co
Bunnell Mrs Margaret M housekpr 421 No D
Burgan Mrs Linda B r 212 So B
Burk Win mens furngs 306 E Yosemite h 402 W Yosemite
Burwick John C eng Ia 1104 E Yosemite
Bush Clyde R tallymn Ia 506 Vineyard
Butin John L h 209 No B
Butler Jas h 221 No D
Busman Francisco lab r 801 So P
Bybee Mrs Phyllis opr P T & T Co r 221 No K
C
Cabral Manuel lab 1VI S P Co h 511 Fig
California Associated Raisin Co J C Noble acting mgr 116 E 6th
Camareno Benj lab r 805 Madera
Camareno Faviano lab h 805 Madera
Camp Thayer F window trmr Tighe-l3reyfogle Co h 319 F Yosemite
Campos Pedro lab h rear 618 W Olive
Canada Willis A lab h 107 No B
Cannatella Stephen mgr Bonner Packing Co and Madera Fruit Growers Assn h 324 So J
Cappelluti Mauro farmer h 516 So B
Caraglia John lab h 816 So D
Carlson Andrew F lab M S P Co h 718 Nebraska
Carmassi Etzio lab N S P Co h 620 So C
Carreon Marcus lab h 729 Madera
Carroll Camillo B foreman S P Co h 212 N Lake
Carroll J J clk S P Co
Carroll Mrs Lola G r 212 N Lake
Carroll Wm F chauf h 224 Fig
Castillo Ernest batterymn Val Battery & Fule Wks r 302 No H
Castilio Felipe shoemkr 106 No D h 302 No H
Castro Christ harnessmkr Jas Holm h 217 So G
Castro Ernest R lab h 921 E 5th
Castro Jesus lab r 414 No 0
Catching Benj H linemn S J L & P Corp h 401 So A
Catching Mrs Nira r 401 So A
Celli Carlo lab h 925 So D
Ceneio Atlantic bkpr Bk of Italy r 7th nr G
Centenary Methodist Church (Rev H F Beaver) B cor 5th
Cereghino Elsie V bkpr Tighe-Breyfogle Co r 725 Vineyard
Cereghino Emilio grader N S P Co h 725 Vineyard
Cereghino Louis lab h 618 So B
Cereghino Teodoro h 714 Vineyard
Cereghino Victor lab r 714 Vineyard
Cerioni Wm clk Win Burk h 409 No A
Chabrouillaud Mrs Jennie N h 208 So C
Chamberlain Claude T salsn C A Chamberlain
Chamberlain Curtis A autos 130 No F
Chamberlin Alex C H mgr Madera Opera House h 222 No D
Chamberlin Lloyd H sec Breyfogle-Chamberlin Co h 216 So B
Chambers F Wyman florist 224 E Yosemite h 124 5 Lake
Chasseur G lab 1’.I S P Co
Cheatham Robt A clk Rosenthal-Kutner Co h 224 So I
Chestnutt Albert lab r 212 W 6th
Chestnutt Mrs Martha N h 212 W 6th
Chestnutt Vivian L lab r 212 W 6th
CHEVRONT GEO S(Yosemite Garage)Hudson Peerless and Essex Agency h 211 No L
Chigaros T lab N S P Co
Cimenti Aleardo lab h 925 So D
Chincha Frank clk r 300 So G
Cliristiana Albert E (Madera Hdw Co) h 200 So B
Christ’s Aristos (Yosemite Cafe)
Church of Christ (Rev W W Pace) 212 So I
Cisco Otto lab h 224 So D
City Clerk Mrs L W Rhodes 130 F Yosemite
CITY DIRECTORY (R. L Polk & Co) A A Anderson Mgr P 0 Box 687 Sacramento
City Hall 130 E Yosemite
City Marshal A W Clark 130 F Yosemite
City Supt Streets II M Cunningham 130 E Yosemite
City Swimming Pool Flume cor 5th
City Water Works 300 So D
Ciuntagnaro Carlotta lndywkr r 630 So B
Clapp Henry 0 farmer h 224 No C
Clark Andrew W City Marshal h 300 So H
Clark Chas County Supervisor 3d Dist h 312 No A
Clark Delbert r 312 No A
Clark Dora E clk Rosenthal-Kutner Co r 301 So I
Clark Elmo I stngr Fee & Ring r 208 So I
Clark Emeral carp h 700 So A
CLARK ERNEST 1VL Dist Act Travelers’ Insurance Co 22 Shaffer bldg Merced
Clark Geo A (Madera Tribune) h 924 Bridge
Clark Howard A (Madera Tribune) h 111 F 1st
Clark Stephen h 208 So I
Clarke Wm A (Brooks & Clarke) nurserymn 123 E Yosemite h 219 So B
Clendenin Elmer S salsn r 831 Nebraska
Clendenin John W whsmn Gibbs Hdw Co h 831 Nebraska
Clevenger Rev Edw II (First Baptist Ch) h 205 So I
Coe Mrs Jennie A r 405 So A
Coffland Mrs Henrietta r 937 Nebraska
Coffman Mrs Jennie h 308 No D
COGHLAN JOHN J Attorney-at-Law 303 Brammer bldg Tel 76 r 118 So J
Coleman Howard whsmn Bonner Packing Co r 214 W 8th
Coleman Howard J farmer h 214 W 8th
Collins I Robt T telg opr S P Co r 111 No B
Colthar Harley F elk P 0 h 116 So K
Coltra Antonio. lab h 626 S Lake
Coltra Marino lab D Stephenson r 626 S Lake
Coltra Ottavio lab M S P Co h 730 S Lake
Conkling Ethel elk r 429 No B
Conkling Geo lab h 429 No B
Conley Jos T court reporter r 421 No C
Conley Matthew M (Conley & Conley) r 212 No C
Conley Philip R (Conley & Conley) r 212 No C
Conley Wm M Judge Superior Court h 212 No C
CONLEY & CONLEY (P R and M M) Lawyers 204-5 Brammer bldg
Conner Wm S farmer h 120 Cypress
Consiglieri F lab M S P Co
Contreras Alphonso lab h 511 So G
Contreras J lab M S P Co
Conwin Jos lab r 214 K Yosemite
Cook Dean clk M S P Co h 113 So A
Cook Emmett M eng S J Val Milk Prod Assn h 727 Washn
Cook Eunice E wrapper Rosenthal-Kutner Co
Cook Henry E farmer h 221 So L
Cook Loy E r 124 So J
Cook Norman W farmer h 124 So J
Cook Wm A lab h 905 Washn
Cooper Laurie W Co. Auditor h 200 No K
Copus Chas H lab h 601 So B
Copus Geo lab r 331 Magnolia
Copus John lab r 331 Magnolia
Copus Jos S lab h 323 Magnolia
Copus Sanford cementwkr h 331 Magnolia
Corneliusen C W farmer r 199 W 5th
Corneliusen F W h 199 W 5th
Current Henry (Mad Junk & Fern Co) h 220 So I
Cosgrave Thos Jr clk C F Preciado Co r 309 No B
Cosio Fortunato lab h 824 Bridge
Cosio Fred lab r 824 Bridge
Cosio Sophia h 824 Bridge
Costanyello Mrs Juanita r 202 No Q
County Assessor F E Briscoe Court House
County Auditor L W Cooper Court House
County Board of Education Craig Cunningham see Court House
County Board of Supervisors S G Owens 1st Dist W D Cardwell (Chowchilla) 
     2d dst Chas Clark 3d dst
County Clerk W R Curtin Court House
County Coroner R S Jay 312 E Yosemite
County Farm Advisor E F Smyth 102 So E
County Horticultural Commisioner Geo Marchbank Court House
County Hospital W E Metcalf steward 11/2 mi s e city
County Jail 201 W 6th
County Physician D H Ransom 107 So P
County Probation Officer J B Williams Court House
County Recorder J W Smith Court House
County Sheriff J H Barnett County Jail
County Supt Schools Craig Cunningham Court House
County Surveyor P M Stafford Court House
County Tax Collector H C Macon Court House
County Treasurer C ID Opie Court House
Court House 210 W Yosemite
Coutts A Bert plant chf P T & T Co h 113 No A
Covel Llewellyn A vet surg 130 E Yosemite h 409 So A
Craig Cleora B dep Co Hort Commissioner r Lewis Ranch
Craig Jo tchr City Schs
Cramer Geo F whsmn h 311 No M
Cramer Jacob J carp h 214 No N
Crane Earl mach Hughes & Sons h 302 Vineyard
Crawford Cairl Ti lab h 611 No E
Crawford Lemuel H lab r 209 F Yosemite
Crawford Ross metermn S J L & P Corp r 221 No D
Creighton J Irwin carrier P O h 311 So J
Creighton J M h 409 So D
Cromwell Albert lab h 910 Clinton
Crosson Albert L grader M S P Co h 732 Cross
Crosson M L lab 7M S P Co
Crosson Wm F driver Am Ry Exp
Crow Guy F cement contr r 1019 W Yosemite
Crow Herman L well borer h 1019 NV Yosemite
Crowder Mrs Martha F h 118 So J
Crowder V Small farmer h 508 No D
Crown I Edgar clk Rosenthal-Kutner Co h 104 No B
Cruncleton Esther hkpr First Nat Bk r 208 No D
Culbertson Wm A W clk Madera Hdw Co h 205 No M
Cunningham Craig Co Supt Schools h 124 So B
Cunningham Frank M printer Madera Tribune r 401 No C
Cunningham Henry M City Supt Streets h 735 Sunset
Cunningham John lab r 735 Sunset
Cunningham Margaret tchr City Schs r 205 So C
Cunningham Mrs Mary J r 401 No C
Currans Mrs Sarah h 409 No C
Currier Seth h rear 726 Garden
CURTIN W1YI R County Clerk Livery 301 E Yosemite h 126 No C
Curtis Jos h 204 So A
D
Dalton Tandy H h 700 So F
Damon Frank 0 linemn S J L & P Corp h 325 So L
Daneri G lab M S P Co
Daniels Fred sausagemkr H C Knowles r 118 S Lake
Daniels John lab h 118 S Lake
Daniels Robt NV salsn A L Madison h 214 No L.
Daniri John lab h 934 Cross
Darpinian Vaun clnr 321 E Yosemite
Daugherty Wm H peddler h 202 W 8th
Daughters Roy F Fule Madera Service Sta h 228 No F
Davey Mrs Clara F r 401 So D
David Arthur A lab h 1109 Daulton
David Leslie E farmer h 711 Washn
Davis Christenia elk r 109 So K
Davis Gheo N asst agt Union Oil Co
Davis Henry B lab h 728 Nebraska
Davis Henry M (Davis & Frey) h 228 So H
Davis Mrs Jennie L h 804 Bridgre
Davis Wesley C farmer h 721 F Yosemite
DAVIS & FREY (H 1\I Davis NV F Frey) Grain Warehousing 109 So D 
     Tel 65 Dealers Insurance
Deacon Thos II lab h 721 Washn

Dean Am C (Dean Bros) h 120 So B
Dean Bros (L B J I and A C) bldg contrs 200 So D
Dean J Ilas (Dean Eros) h 308 No A
Dean Lewis B (Dean Bros) h 216 N Lake
Dean Mrs Susie A elk Tighe-Breyfogle Co r 335 S 1st
Dearborn Ray R phys Lacy Robertson bldg h 721 W Yosemite
Del Cerro Amadeo lab M S P Co h 525 Vineyard
Delmont Della dressmkr h 304 No C
Delmont Ernest N ranch foremn r 304 No C
Del Porto Mrs Clothilde h 800 So G
Del Porto Frank lab M S P Co r 800 So G
Del Porto Lydia lndywkr r 800 So G
Del Sarto Sebastian lab h 820 So D
Demopolis Saml lab M S P Co
Denny Arthur lab r 199 W 5th
Denny Guy pumpmn D Stephenson
Dent Saml 0 lab h 135 E Central
Desmond Jos farmer h 424 No D
Dc Spain E lab h 303 E Central
Dickinson Wm cementwkr h 400 So P
District Attorney Stanley Murray Court house
Dixon Abraham h 408 So A
Dixon Earl P salsn G S Cheuvront r 408 So A
DIXON LON Asst See Madera Abs Co h 406 So A
Debales Benj sheep shearer h 507 So B
Dodge Edw J eng h 224 So D
Dolio Giuseppe lab h 624 Lily
Dolio Riccardo lab r 624 Lily
Dolio Remolo lab r 624 Lily
Dominicci Adamo lab h 1001 So C
Donahue Ella M bkkpr r 420 No P
Donahue Geo W agt Am Ry Exp h 420 No D
Donnell Wilmot M bottler J Ci Porter
Donovon Gee clk Madera Hdw Co r 118 So P
Dorn Mrs Lucille asst C L A Rinker r 316 No D
Dorsey Mrs Lina r 325 So H
Dorsey Otto mach A A Lowe
Douhan John M clk Palmer & Bondeson h 201 No P
Dovales Francisco lab h 1115 Cross
Dowell Edgar W (Powell & Gunderson’ h 722 Bridge
Dowell Victoria G elk P T & T Co r 722 Bridge
Dowell & Gunderson (E W Powell H P Gunderson) real est 201 Brammer bldg
Dromey Marie bkpr M S P Co
Dubray Aubrey E salsn V Gordon r 201 No J
Dubray Jerry E expmn h 201 No J
Dudley M rs Susan nurse Madera Sanitarium h 212 No D
Dumont Fred A mach opr M S P Co h 601 E 9th
Duncan Wm T h 204 N Lake
Dunn Clarence A furn 218 E Yosemite h 400 No D
Dusthimer Mrs Amanda h 324 So H
Dusthimer Amanda 3 clk Rosenthal-Kutner Co r 324 So H
Dusthimer Elmer lab r 324 So H
DWORACK CH.A Real Est 112 No F r 201 No G
Dwyer Mrs Minnie h 128 No B
DYER JOS A Fuel and Building Material 130 E Yosemite h 800 So F

E
E & S Electrical & Installation Co (C I Eymon R F Sisson) 117 No D
Earl Calvin T blksmth David Adams r 214 E Yosemite
Eastin Arethusa elk r 222 No D
Eastin Mrs Kathleen C h 222 No D
Eaton Orrie A (Stapp & Eaton) h 232 Vineyard
Edwards David F blksmth h 301 So I
Edwards Eleanor I opr P T & T Co r 301 So I
Edwards Ellis M asst cashr First Nat Bk h 408 No C
Edwards John F washer Am Steam Lndy r 301 So I
Edwards John G saw filer 201 So D
Egenhoff Mrs Mary L tchr City Schs h 217 E 5th
Ellis Wm R barber h 120 So N
Eimore A B (Madera Drug Co) r 201 No K
Ely Edgar M tmstr h 700 Sierra
Emmert Jonathan M lawyer First Nat Bk bldg h 818 Washn
Enos Jos lab h 201 Grove
Erickson Frank mach G S Cheuvront
Espinoza Celestino lab M S P Co h 719 Cross
Estes H J lab M S P Co
Etter Albert J h 409 No D
Eubanks Lloyd J ctr 0 V Hicks h rear 818 W Yosemite
Eubanks Mrs Louisa h 612 Clinton
Eubanks Ruth M bkpr Adell & Cortright r 612 Clinton
Evans Chas lab M S P Co r 322 Magnolia
Eymon Chas I (E & S Elec & Installation Co) h 225 N Lake
F
Fair Wiley F mach opr M S P Co h 600 Vineyard
Falconi Mrs Felippa D h 518 So B
Falconi Jos lab r 518 So B
Falconi Marie elk r 518 So B
Fardinello Mrs, Marie h 500 So F
Faretti Antonio lab r 301 No F
Farfan Serapio lab h rear 614 W Olive
Farinelli Antonio lab h 700 Vineyard
Farinelli Antonio lab r 1027 So C
Farinelli M lab M S P Co
Farinelli Venuto lab h 1027 So C
Farnesi Alfredo oils 328 No F r 325 No F
Faso Mary bkpr Hughes & Sons r rt 1
Faust John B farmer h 925 Front
Faust Richd P gardener h 808 Fresno
Faust Thos L h 905 Front
Fee Francis A (Fee & Ring) h 300 No D
Fee & Ring (F A Fee W C Ring Jr) lawyers 126 E Yosemite
Ferguson Herbert dept mgr Tighe-Breyfogle Co h 311 E Central
Fernandez Carnacion lab r rear 618 W Olive
Fernandez Francisco lab h rear 620 W Olive
Fernandez Lorenzo lab h rear 618 W Olive
Fiflis Win lab 1W S P Co
Filliponi Eugenio lab h 605 So B
Fimbres Simon lab h 320 So II
FIREPROOF GARAGE (W 1W Hughes & Sons) 115 So D
First Baptist Church (Rev E R Clevenger) I cor 6th
First Christian Church A cor 6th
First 1W E Church (Rev G W Bruce) G cor 6th
First National Bank F E Osterhout pres H G Johnson cashr 200 E Yosemite
First Presbyterian Church (Rev D H McCullagh) 6th cor G
Fisette Gilbert lab 614 So A
Fisher Alfred L btblk 115½ E Yosemite h 618 W Olive
Fisher Frank carp h 920 Bridge
Fisher John H mgr W U Telg Co h 117 No A
Fishburn Myrl mech R G Allinson
Fleming Edw D agt Union Oil Co h rear 409 No D
Flores Antenaco lab M S P Co h 704 So B
Flores Hilarion tailor 106 No D h 226 No G
Flores Louis plumber h 911 Bridge
Flores 1W lab M S P Co
Flores Paul lab h 708 So B
Flores Ramon lab h 627 So B
Flum Clyde A opr Madera Service Sta h 700 Dellavalle
Flum Jos lab r 700 Dellavalle
Flynn Matthew h 715 So D
Footman Mrs Angelina r 221 No K
Footman Geo V storekpr S J L & P Corp h 312 No L
Ford Stanley U elk W C Maloy h 311 W Yosemite
Ford Wm 0 carp h 116 So I
Forney Harlan M salsn S Oil Co h 214 So G
Fortune Lawrence R carrier P 0 h 412 No C
Foster Edw C (Foster & Stahl) r 103 E Yosemite’
FOSTER & STAHL (B C Foster Mrs F U Stahl) Ins 118 E Yosemite
Francesconi Jos driver Mad Italian Co-Op Assn h 600 So C
Franchi Augustine grocer 114 B Yosemite h 425 So C
Franchi Chas (Franchi & Sons) r 525 So C
Franchi John A clk A Franchi r 425 So C
Franchi Louis 1W bkpr A Franchi r 425 So C
Franchi Margaret clk r 729 Lily
Franchi Marjorie asst 0 G Hawkins r 602 So A
Franchi Nicholas (Franchi & Sons) h 525 So C
Franchi Peter lab 1W S P Co h 926 So B
Franchi Rocco (Franehi & Sons) h 602 So A
Franchi Rosie bkpr r 602 So A
Franchi & Sons (Rocco, Nicholas and Chas) grocers 525 So C
Francisco Le Roy watehmn 1W S P Co h 206 So K
Franco Alex lab h 622 So B
Franklin Mrs Ethel h 804 Herbert
Franklin Mrs Myra h 114 No L
Franzoia Giuseppi mach opr 1W S P Co h 500 So B
Frazer E thru High Such h 601 W Yosemite
Frediani Giuseppe carp h 514 Lily

                   Transcribed by Harriet Sturk

                          Last update: October 25, 2000
                    Return to Madera County Home Page, E-mail Comments.