Monterey County California Genealogy and History

Monterey County: Biographies

Monterey Co. biographies - submitted by fellow researchers:

Name

Submited By:

ARTELLAN, Pierre 1815-1891

Gary Carlsen

ARMSTRONG, John A.

Amy Armstrong

GARCIA, Felipe and Petra LUGO

Gary Carlsen

GARSIDE, Thomas

Roger Lehman

HOOK, Frank E.

Amy Armstrong

IRVINE, Samuel

Amy Armstrong



Published Biographies

A
Abbott, Carlisle S. Alexander, John K. Appleton, De Witt
Abbott, Carlyle S. Allan, Alexander M. Archer, S. M.
Abbott, E. K. Allen, Edward Arnold, Carl F.
Abbott, Francis A. Amos, Earl H. Atwood, Mrs. Albert R.
Alaga, Nicholas N. Anderson, S. Peter Austin, Milton W.
Alexander, Elmer P. Antonelli, Peter Pasquale Averrett, A. Early
B
Bachan, Luke George Beasley, W. F. Breschini, Steve C.
Bacon, John Edmund Beck, Carl Brisac, Belnore F., Jr.
Baker, C. C. Bendell, William W. Bronson, Edward C.
Baker, Carey H. Bennett, Charles N. Brown, F. E.
Ball, Henry S. Bentley, Joseph E. Brown, James A.
Bardin, Charles Bertolucci, Angelo Bruno, Frank
Bardin, Charles Walter Beverino, Louis G. Buck, Frank La Verne
Bardin, Henry Biskup, Luke P. Buckhart, William A.
Bardin, James Alfred Blabon, Clifford M. Burnette, Julius E.
Bardin, William Black, John T. Burns, Edward J.
Bardmess, Ira M. Black, Victor D. Bussey, J. M.
Barson, Fred Bondesen, Peter N. Butier, Michael Peter
Bashline, J. R. Booth, William H. Butler, George P.
Battershill, W. H. G. Borina, Nicholas M.  
Baugh, Ray Breschini, Edward B.  
C
Campbell, Argyle Clark Brothers Corr, John H.
Canfield, Charles E. Clark, Mark C. Cosseboom, Theodore
Canney, James Howard Claussen, Henry M. Costella, John
Capitanich, P. Peter Cleveland, George Costella, Peter
Cardinale, Salvatore Coats, W. E. Cottingham, G. T.
Carlsen, Fred C. Coffey, Charles H., Jr. Covey, Charles L., Sr.
Carr, Jesse D. Colburn, Orville P. Cowles, Herbert J.
Carstulovich, George J. Collins, Henry W. Cracchiolo, Vincenzo
Castro, Juan B. Coltrane, Ernest E. Crews, Benjamin Franklin
Chaney, Joseph M. Cooper. J. B. H. Crews, Enoch
Chapman, Howard L. Cope, Fred Crivello, Joseph V.
Chase, Lucie A. Cope, Fred Cruikshank, W. D.
Chase, Oscar E. Corbaley, H. G. Cruikshank, W. T.
Chavoya, Lawrence P. Cording, Frederick W. A.  
D
D'Acquisto, Antonio Doelter, Ernest Dudgeon, Lee
Davis, David D. Doolittle, Leslie E. Duncan, James
Davis, Frederick Dormody, Hugh F. Dunham, Elmer A.
Day, Asa E. Dorn, N. A. Dunlap, Orie W.
Diaz, Robert R. Dougherty, Philip J. Dunphy, William
Dietrich, John G. Dresser, Arthur T. Durham, R.H. and Sons
Dixon, Alice C. Duckworth, Santiago J.  
E
Eade, Alvin Enemark, Nels J. Errett, Gordon
Eddy, Earl D. Enemark, James J. Espindola, W. J.
Edwards, Thomas C. England, August  
Enea, Orazio V. Enos, Joseph F.  
F
Fagen, Clare Files, Albert W. Foster, J. G.
Falkenberg, Fred Fine, L Foster, Jacob
Falkenberg, J. C. Fitzsimmons, A. M. Foster, Walter J.
Faneuf, H. F. Fitzsimmons, George L. Francee, Charles
Faraola, John Flaws, John Franscioni, Eugene S.
Faraola, Sunday Flint, Thomas Freeman, James E.
Faringhy, William H. Flint, Thomas, Jr. Fregulia, Clarence
Feakes, George Foletta, Edwin J. Freiermuth, Harry D.
Feliz, Rosa M. Fontes, Manuel French, Thomas H.
Ferrante, Peter Forbes, Frederick C. Fretwell, John W.
Field, T. J. Force, James G. Frost, Charles Lawrence
Field, Thomas J. Foster, Edwin  
G
Gabriel Giuliani, Peter George Gretter, W. C.
Garber, John H Glassell, Hobart P. Griffen, Charles H., Jr.
Gardner, Noah W. Goold, Charles O. Griswold, William
Garrison, F. M. Gottfried, La Von E. Gross, Henry
Geyer, John C. Grant, George F. Guerin, Edith M.
Giacomazzi, C. J. Grau, John Gydison, May C. E.
Gil, Henry A. Greene, Harry Ashland  
Gil, Jose Maria Greenfield, B. Ray  
H
Hall, James A. Hellam, Frank Horgan, Timothy J.
Hamilton, Robert Henry Hellam, Monty Horsnyder, John H.
Hand, Joseph W. Herbert, S. Z. Horton, J. A.
Hansen, H. A. Herbert, Z. Hovden, K.
Hansen, Norman Heron, Herbert Hubert, Joseph N.
Harper, George Hickman, John B. Hudson, William George
Harper, James Hilby, Francis M. Hudson, Hon. William G.
Hart, Frank R. Hill, W. J. Huebel, Vincent V.
Hart, W. F. Hiserman, Orley M. Huffeldt, John A.
Harvey, Hobart A. Hitchcock, Elba E. Hummel, Armand H.
Hatton, William Holman, Luther R. Hunt, Ronald W.
Haubner, I. F. Hooke, Samuel H. Hurt, Grover
Hebbron, James R. Hoosier, Charles Husemann, Carl
I
Ingram, James H. Iverson, James B.  
J
Jacobsen, Andrew B. Jochmus, Augustus Carlos Jones, Bob
Jensen, William Johnston, E. S. Judd, Hugh W.
K
Kalich, Michael L. Kibbler, William T. King, William Edward A.
Kane, Harold L. Kilburn, Fred A. Kitzmiller, S. J.
Kattner, Frank King, C. H. Kuster, Edward G.
Keller, Mark G. King, James H.  
L
Lang, F. H. Leach, Edmund J. Linscott, John W.
Langdon, Horace Lee, William Tweed Lisk, Roy
Langford, George W. Leonard, Hugh J. Lloyd, David W.
Lannon, O. G. Leonard, Michael J. Lobdell, George L.
Lansdown, Christopher B. Lettunich, Edward B. Lopes, Louis H.
Laporte, Julian Lettunich, Mateo Lorentzen, Lorenz
Laughlin, Hon. S. N. Lewis, Charles B. Lunt, M. R.
Lawn, A. Ray Lindsay, Belle Lyman, George W.
Mc
McCrary, Fred McGarry, John A. McKay, John
McDougall, James Edgar McGowan, Matt J. McKenzie, Smith
McDougall, James H. McGowan, William J. McMenamin, M. W.
McElheran, Albert B. McGrath, William J. McSherry, Charles E.
McFadden, Frank P. McHarry, Earl  
M
Machado, Christiano Meginness, W. C. Mitchell, James M.
Mack, Silas W. Melin, Kristian Mollerskov, Knud B.
Madsen, Arnold Melville, Henry F. Morehouse, Henry Vinson
Main, Milton C. Merritt, M. R. Moreland Notre Dame Academy
Major, Albert J. Metz, Arthur G. Morelli, A. E.
Majors, Frederick Francis Metz, William H. H. Morelli, Dorillo
Majors, J. R. Meyenberg, John B. Morgan, George A.
Martin, Carmel Michaelis, Ernest Morrill, John A.
Martin, Daniel C. Miladin, Paul G. Mothershead, E. C.
Martin, George F. Miller, Samuel J. Muller, Wesley A.
Mason, Arthur J. Miller, William Edward Mundhenk, Albert
Mason, M. Clinton Mills, John P. Murphy, M. J.
Mead, Henry L. Minick, Franklin M.  
N
Nakken, Peter Nichols, W. F. Nirich, Michael P.
Nakken, Ralph Nielsen, L.H. Nissen, Ross
Nash, E. Roy Nielsen, N. George Norton, Jack Evered
O
Oakes, Thomas A. Oliphant, Pearl O'Neill, John J.
Ober, John O'Neill, Frank Otar, John N.
P
Pacific Grove Nursery Perry, Joseph R. Pixley, Mark A.
Palmtag, Charles A. Perry, Manuel S. Polak, Tilly
Palmtag, E. W. Peters, Howard D. Pollard, James F.
Parker, W. M. R. Petersen, J. N. Porter, John Thomas
Parkes, Earl Percy Petersen, O. B. Porter, R. L.
Paulsen, George Pfingst, Edward P. Porter, Warren R.
Peck, Cecil M.D. Phillips, Jackson C. Prewitt, Frank Ripley
Pedemonte, Frank Pine Grove Sanitarium Putoff, Orval E.
Peoples Finance and Thrift Co. Pinkerton, William  
Perry, J. R. Pinkham, Charles W.  
R
Raiter, Frank E. Roadhouse, Joseph Rountree, Richard H.
Raymond, Chester J. Roberts, Ellis Rowe, Charles W.
Reeves, Rollin Roberts, John L. D. Rudolph, Louis
Reeves, Wiley Robinson, James H. Ruhl, Fred
Renison, Thomas Rodman, A. E. Russell, Fred C.
Resetylo, J. D. Rodriguez, Joseph Frank Rutan, Llewellyn A.
Rianda, Eugene Rohrback, D. W. Ruthven, Sidney
Rice, Floyd B. Rose, Harry S. Ryan, Charles A.
Richmond, Dr. George B. Rossi, Edward F. Ryan, Charles M.
Rilovich, Edward B. Rostron, George Henry  
Riordan, Thomas J. Rother, Adolf  
S
Sager, Peter Shearer, S. McConnell Steen, Edwin F.
Samuels, H. Sheehy, Gerald Steinmetz, Henry C.
Sargent, B. V. Sheehy, John Stephens, H. R.
Sargent, B. V. Jr. Silva, George A. Steward, John L.
Sargent, Roswell Chapman Silvera, Estelle M. Stewart, Grant
Sarles, W. Sinnott, Nicholas Paul Stockdale, James T.
Schanbacher, Julius A. Smith, Clarence M. Stoesser, Otto D.
Schellenger, Mary L. Smith, Henry E. Stolich, Peter P.
Schinauer, Otto Smith, Stanford G. Storm, Chris F.
Schmidt, Ludwig Smith, Walter H. Storm, J. W.
Scholl, Louis C. Snively, James B. Storm, Peter J.
Schwartz, David Somavia, Joseph Ramon Strazicich, Andrew
Scott, J. B. Spence, D. J. Strazicich, George
Scrivani, Frank J. Spoon, William E. Strobel, H. L.
Scurich, Luke Spotswood, Gordon E. Struve, Henry
Scurich, Stephen Stalter, Edwin Ross Struve, Peter
Segal, Barnet J. Stanley, George F. Swain, Francis C.
Semenza, John L. Stanovich, John Sweeney, William P.
T
Tait, Robert S. Tice, Reuben S. Trafton, Thomas E.
Taufner, John Torres, Ed. J. Trafton, William A.
Taylor, Charles R. Tovaraz, Martin A. Treat, Fred A.
Ten Eyck, William H. Trafton, Howard V. Trescony, Julius A.
Theuerkauf, George W. Trafton, John E. Trotter, Paul Emmett
Thomsen, Ralph Trafton, John Edmund Turner, Harry
U
Underwood, Alex Richard Underwood, Bert E. Underwood, Charles
V
Vail, John W. Varien, Charles A. Vierra, Albert T.
Vanderhurst, William Varien, Franklin Vierra, Cato J.
Vanderhurst, William M. Veach, Henry Vierra, Edward C.
W
Wakermann, Theodore Watkins, Rolin G. Willoughby, Wyllys A.
Waibel, William C. Waukesha Water of California Wilson, Arthur R.
Walker, Harry G. Webb, Arthur Marion Wilson, F. G.
Walker, Thomas Weber, Joseph T. Wilson, Fred S.
Wallace, David Weidermann, Joachim G. Winham, W. P. L.
Wallace, David Welch, David T. Wolf, Leon G.
Wallace, John E. Westlake, Samuel Judson Woodard, Dean S.
Walsh, M. F. Wetzel, Bernard Woodhouse, E. V.
Ware, William C. White, William Wool, Jacob
Washburn, Henry Lord Wideman, A. Woolf, John Sherman
Wasson, J. P. Wilkinson, Walter J. Wurzel, Harry
Waters, James Willoughby, Howard Wyman, Addi Wesley
Z
Zanetta, Jesse A. Zar, Peter N.