Sutter County Genealogy and History

Home
Cemeteries
Census
History
Links
Look-Ups
Maps
Photographs
Queries
References
Resources
Surnames
Contact

 



Sutter County Genealogy and History Census
Census Indexes

1850 Townships
All Townships Full Transcription Online


1860 Townships
Reel M653-70
All Townships (Bear River, Butte, Sutter, Nicolaus, Vernon, Yuba). Index Online [A-K]
All Townships (Bear River, Butte, Sutter, Nicolaus, Vernon, Yuba). Index Online [L-Z]
1870 Townships
Reel M593-92
All Townships (Butte, Sutter, Nicoluas, Vernon, Yuba). Index Online [A-L]
All Townships (Butte, Sutter, Nicoluas, Vernon, Yuba). Index Online [M-Z]


1880 Townships
Reels T9-84 & T9-85
District 134 Butte Twp
District 135 Sutter Twp
District 136 Nicolaus Tmp.
District 137 Vernon Twp
District 138 Yuba Twp
All Districts Index Online [A-L]
All Districts Index Online [M-Z]


1890 Townships
Destroyed in fire.


1900 Townships
Reel T623-115
District 118 Butte Twp, including Live Oak Precinct, Live Oak Village, North Butte Precinct, Pennington, West Butte Precinct.
District 119 Nicolaus Twp, including Nicolaus and vicinity
District 120 Sutter Twp, including Cranmore Precinct, Lafayette Precinct, Meridian Precinct, Meridian Village, South Butte Precinct, Sutter Village.
District 121 Vernon Twp
District 122 Yuba Twp, including Yuba City Town.
All Districts Index Online [A - G]
All Districts Index Online [H - Q]
All Districts Index Online [R - Z]


1910 Townships
Reel T624-107
District 169 Butte Twp, including Live Oak Precinct, Pennington Precinct.
District 170 Nicolaus Twp, including Auburn Precinct, Nicolaus Precinct, Kempton Precinct.
District 171 Sutter Twp, including Cranmore Precinct, Lafayette Precinct, Meridian Precinct, Sutter Precinct, Sutter Town.
District 172 Vernon Twp, including Knight's Precinct, Rome Precinct, Slough Precinct, Vernon Precinct, Yocolumne Precinct
District 173 Yuba Twp, including Yuba City Town.
All Districts Index Online [A - G]
All Districts Index Online [H - O]
All Districts Index Online [P - Z]


1920 Townships
Reel T625-152
District 167 Butte Twp (part of ), including North Butte Precinct, West Butte Precinct
Sutter township (part of), including South Butte Precinct No. 1, Sutter City (part of).
District 168 Sutter Twp (part of), including Lafayette Precinct, Meridian Precinct No. 1, Meridian Precinct No. 2, South Butte Precinct No. 2.
District 169 Butte Twp (part of), including Encinal Precinct, Live Oak Precinct No. 1, Live Oak Precinct No. 2
Yuba Twp (part of), including County Hospital, Tierra Buena Precinct.
District 170 Vernon Twp (part of), inculding Slough Precinct No. 1, Slough Precinct No. 2
Sutter Twp (part of), including Cranmore Precinct.
District 171 Vernon Twp (part of), including Knight's Precinct, Rome Precinct, Yocolumne Precinct.
District 181 Nicolaus Twp (part of), including Kempton Precinct, Nicolaus Precinct.
District 182 Nicolaus Twp (part of), including Auburn Precinct, Lee District, Vernon Precinct.
District 183 Yuba Twp (part of), including Yuba City Town Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4.
District 191 Vernon Twp (part of), including Barry Precinct.
Yuba Twp (part of), including Lincoln Precinct.
All Districts Index Online [A - D]
All Districts Index Online [E - J]
All Districts Index Online [K - N]
All Districts Index Online [O - S]
All Districts Index Online [T - Z]


.
1930 Townships
Reel T626-224
The 1930 Census has not yet been transcribed
District 1 Butte Twp, including North Butte Precinct, West Butte Precinct.
District 2 Butte Twp, including Encinal Precinct, Live Oak Precincts 1, 2, 3 and 4, Live Oak Town.
District 3 Nicolaus Twp, including East Nicolaus Precinct, Kempton Precinct, Nicolaus Precinct.
District 4 Nicolaus Twp, including Auburn Precinct, Vernon Precinct.
District 5 Sutter Twp, including South Butte Precincts 1, 2 and 3, Sutter Town.
District 6 Sutter Twp, including Meridian Precincts 1 and 2.
District 7 Sutter Twp, including Cranmore Precinct, Lafayette Precinct.
District 8 Vernon Twp, including Slough Precinct.
District 9 Vernon Twp, including Barry Precinct, Tudor Precinct.
District 10 Vernon Twp, including Knight Precinct, Rome Precinct, Yoculumne Precinct.
District 11 Yuba City Town, including Precincts 1, 2, 3 and 9.
District 12 Yuba City Town, including Precincts 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8.
District 13 Yuba Twp, including Berg Precinct, Tierra Buena Precinct.
District 14 Yuba Twp, including Franklin Precinct, Lincoln Precinct.



©1999-2009  Sutter County, California USGenWeb Project
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED